ACLS
Humanities E-Book
The Online Collection
Developed By Scholars

With the addition of round 15, Humanities E-Book is pleased to announce that many of the new titles being added are award-winners. Some of these awards include:

  • CLIO Award (through Canadian Historical Association)
  • Choice Outstanding Academic Book Award (CHOICE Magazine)
  • William J. Goode Book Award (American Sociological Association)
  • Chicago Folklore Prize (American Folklore Society)
  • American Political Science Association prizes

Flip through to find a selection of our newest award-winning books, and find the full collection on August 1.

James Henry Breasted Prize: Hellenism in Late Antiquity, G.W. Bowersock

Chicago Folklore Prize: The Anguish of Snails: Native American Folklore in the West, Barre Toelken

John Nicholas Brown Prize (Medieval Academy of America): Studies in Upplandic Runography, Clairborne W. Thompson

Anne Izard Storyteller’s Choice Award: Telling Tales: Essays on Gender and
Narrative Form in Victorian Literature and Culture, Elizabeth Langland

Aldo and Jeanne Scaglione Prize (Modern Language Association): Signs of Dissent:
Maryse Conde and Postcolonial Criticism
, Dawn Fulton

Elli Kongas-Maranda Prize (American Folklore Society): Listening for a Life: A Dialogic
Ethnography of Bessie Eldreth Through Her Songs and Stories
, Patricia Sawin

National Jewish Book Award: Building Jewish Roots: The Israel Experience, Faydra L. Shapiro

Raymond Klibansky Prize: Thomas D’Arcy McGee: Volume 1, Passion, Reason, and Politics, 1826-1857, David Wilson

Choice Outstanding Academic Book Award: The Language of the Inuit:
Syntax, Semantics, and Society in the Arctic
, Louis-Jacques Dorais

Leo Gershoy Award (American Historical Association): A World of Paper: Louis XIV, Colbert de Torcy,
and the Rise of the Information State
, John C. Rule and Ben S. Trotter

Seymour Martin Lipset Best Book Award (American Political Science Association):
The Canadian Founding: John Locke and Parliament
, Janet Ajzenstat

Choice Outstanding Academic Book Award: The Weariness of the Self: Diagnosing the History of
Depression in the Contemporary Age
, Alain Ehrenberg

Jason A. Hannah Medal (Royal Society of Canada): Architecture in the Family Way:
Doctors, Houses, and Women, 1870-1900
, Annmarie Adams

Clio Prize (Canadian Historical Association): Seafaring Labour: The Merchant Marine of Atlantic Canada, 1820-1914, Eric. W. Sager

Raymond Klibansky Prize (Canadian Federation for the Humanities and Social Sciences): Women,
Work & The French State: Labour Protectoin & Social Patriarchy – 1879-1919
, Mary Lynn Stewart

Choice Outstanding Academic Book Award: The Invention of Journalism Ethics:
The Path to Objectivity and Beyond
, Stephen J.A. Ward

Clio Award (Canadian Historical Association): A Place in the Sun: Haiti, Haitians, and the Remaking of Quebec, Sean Mills

Jennifer Welsh Scholarly Writing Award (Saskatchewan Book Awards): No Free Man: Canada,
The Great War, and the Enemy Alien Experience
, Bohdan S. Kordan

Canadian Society for the Study of Religion: A Church With The Soul of a Nation:
Making and Remaking the United Church of Canada
, Phyllis D. Airhart

Canada Prize in the Social Sciences: Ancient Pathways, Ancestral Knowledge: Ethnobotany and Ecological Wisdom of Indigenous Peoples of Northwestern North America, Nancy J. Turner

The Donald Smiley Prize (Canadian Political Science Association): Parallel Paths:
The Development of Nationalism in Ireland and Quebec
, Garth Stevenson

Choice Outstanding Academic Book Award: A History and Ethnography of the Beothuk, Ingeborg Marshall

Choice Outstanding Academic Book Award: The Anxieties of Affluence:
Critiques of American Consumer Culture, 1939-1979
, Daniel Horowitz

Choice Outstanding Academic Book Award: The American College Town, Blake Gumprecht

Choice Outstanding Academic Book Award: Celebrating the Fourth:
Independence Day and the Rites of Nationalism in the Early Republic
, Len Travers

Choice Outstanding Academic Book Award: Cesare Pavese and America: Life, Love, and Literature, Lawrence G. Smith

Choice Outstanding Academic Book Award: The Culture and Sport of Skiing: From Antiquity to World War II, E. John B. Allen

 

 

Choice Outstanding Academic Book Award: Rainbow Quest: The Folk Music
Revival & American Society, 1940-1970
, Ronald D. Cohen

E. Jennifer Monaghan Book Award; Eliza Atkins Gleason Book Award
(American Library Association):
Reading Places: Literacy, Democracy,
and the Public Library in Cold War America
, Christine Pawley

James P. Hanlan Book Award (New England Historical Association):
Second Nature: An Environmental History of New England, Richard W. Judd

Eugene M. Kayden Award: Swinging The Machine: Modernity, Technology, and
African American Culture between the World Wars
, Joel Dinerstein

DeLong Book History Prize: Uncle Tom’s Cabin and the Reading Revolution: Race, Literacy,
Childhood, and Fiction, 1851-1911
, Barbara Hochman

Choice Outstanding Academic Book Award: Witchcraft, Magic, and Religion
in 17th-Century Massachusetts
, Richard Weisman

Choice Outstanding Academic Book Award: Work Sights: The Visual Culture
of Industry in Nineteenth-Century America
, Vanessa Meikle Schulman

Choice Outstanding Academic Book Award: The Sinai: A Physical Geography, Ned Greenwood

Choice Outstanding Academic Book Award: Identity Politics on the Israeli Screen, Yasefa Loshitzky

 

 

 

Choice Outstanding Academic Book Award: “Evil” Arabs in American Popular Film: Orientalist Fear, Tim Jon Semmerling

Choice Outstanding Academic Book Award: Israeli Cinema, Identities in Motion,
Miri Talmon and Yaron Peleg

Choice Outstanding Academic Book Award: Stone Tool Use at Cerros, Suzanne M. Lewenstein

Katherine Singer Kovacs Prize (Modern Language Association): Facundo and the Construction
of Argentine Culture
, Diana Sorensen Goodrich

Choice Outstanding Academic Book Award: Sacred Laves of Candomble:
African Magic, Medicine, and Religion in Brazil
, Robert A. Voeks